The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / PNG_2002_PESD_V01_M / variable [F10]
pets

Public Expenditure and Service Delivery Survey 2002, A survey of 220 schools

Papua New Guinea, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PNG_2002_PESD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/v9zz-9z61
Producer(s)
National Research Institute, Port Moresby and Deon Filmer (World Bank)
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Nov 21, 2013
Page views
264323
Downloads
16448
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • D1v3
  • H1v3
  • identifiers
  • P2v3
  • S1Jiv3
  • S1Jtv3
  • S1Kv3
  • S1v3
  • S2v3
  • S3v3
  • S4v3

who else (s3q24b)

Data file: S3v3

Overview

Valid: 214
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
We are interested in who influences education decision making
Literal question
According to you, who has the most say in deciding on teaching methods used in this school - Who else has a say?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 national goverment agencies 7
3.3%
2 provincial government agencies 22
10.3%
3 district/llg government agencies 10
4.7%
4 inspectors 15
7%
5 board of management 23
10.7%
6 head teacher 44
20.6%
7 teachers 53
24.8%
8 parents/pnc 8
3.7%
9 church agencies 3
1.4%
10 politicians 0
0%
11 donors 0
0%
12 private businesses 0
0%
13 other 6
2.8%
99 don't know 5
2.3%
999 not applicable 18
8.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.