The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / PNG_2002_PESD_V01_M / variable [F11]
pets

Public Expenditure and Service Delivery Survey 2002, A survey of 220 schools

Papua New Guinea, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PNG_2002_PESD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/v9zz-9z61
Producer(s)
National Research Institute, Port Moresby and Deon Filmer (World Bank)
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Nov 21, 2013
Page views
334665
Downloads
18288
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • D1v3
  • H1v3
  • identifiers
  • P2v3
  • S1Jiv3
  • S1Jtv3
  • S1Kv3
  • S1v3
  • S2v3
  • S3v3
  • S4v3

help for poor families (s4q40)

Data file: S4v3

Overview

Valid: 214
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If a family is poor, what kind of help should it get to send children to school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 relatives to assist 46
21.5%
2 find ways to make money 39
18.2%
3 market produce 15
7%
4 bom/school to assist 38
17.8%
5 community to assist 15
7%
6 government/politicians to assist 43
20.1%
99 don't know 16
7.5%
999 not applicable 2
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.