The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / PNG_2002_PESD_V01_M / variable [F11]
pets

Public Expenditure and Service Delivery Survey 2002, A survey of 220 schools

Papua New Guinea, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PNG_2002_PESD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/v9zz-9z61
Producer(s)
National Research Institute, Port Moresby and Deon Filmer (World Bank)
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Nov 21, 2013
Page views
334663
Downloads
18288
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • D1v3
  • H1v3
  • identifiers
  • P2v3
  • S1Jiv3
  • S1Jtv3
  • S1Kv3
  • S1v3
  • S2v3
  • S3v3
  • S4v3

like about school (s4q63a2)

Data file: S4v3

Overview

Valid: 214
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 27
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What do you like about the school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 housing provision 6
2.8%
2 teacher discipline 21
9.8%
3 school quality 44
20.6%
4 central proximity 11
5.1%
5 school facilities 29
13.6%
6 parental support 6
2.8%
7 bom support 3
1.4%
8 community support 25
11.7%
9 school location 10
4.7%
10 financial management 5
2.3%
11 water availability 3
1.4%
12 adequate school materials 2
0.9%
13 toilets 0
0%
14 student discipline 7
3.3%
15 adequate land for expansion 2
0.9%
16 other 2
0.9%
99 don't know 0
0%
999 no response 38
17.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.