The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NGA_2018_YESSO-S4JIE-BL_V01_M / variable [V194]
impact_evaluation

Youth Empowerment and Social Support Operations (YESSO) Impact Evaluation of Skills for Jobs Training Programme 2018
Baseline Survey

Nigeria, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_YESSO-S4JIE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oyebola M. Okunogbe, Thomas Bussuroy, Muthoni Ngatia, Ayodele Fashogbon
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2024
Last modified
May 13, 2024
Page views
144644
Downloads
2447
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • yesso_bl_data

EM14. Why didn’t you look for a job over the last 30 days? (em14_why_not_lookfor)

Data file: yesso_bl_data

Overview

Valid: 2492
Invalid: 513
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 48
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Already working/doing an apprenticeship 733
29.4%
2 No job is suitable/adapted to my qualifications. 660
26.5%
3 I don’t know how to look for a job. 225
9%
4 Continuing school 232
9.3%
5 Family obligations 121
4.9%
6 Unable to work (disability, disease) 51
2%
7 Not wanting to work 24
1%
8 My family does not want me to work. 20
0.8%
9 Pregnancy/young children 96
3.9%
10 Lack of Financial Means 56
2.2%
11 Absence of job opportunity 74
3%
12 Want to be self employed 6
0.2%
13 No reason 16
0.6%
96 Other (specify) 178
7.1%
Sysmiss 513
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.