The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2011_ELAIE_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Survey for Adolescent Development Programme - 2009-2011
Baseline and Follow-up Impact Evaluation Surveys

Tanzania, 2009 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2011_ELAIE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Niklas Buehren, Markus Goldstein, Selim Gulesci, Munshi Sulaiman, Venus Yam
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2024
Last modified
May 13, 2024
Page views
45831
Downloads
954
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ela_tz_bl_adolescent
  • ela_tz_bl_household
  • ela_tz_bl_roster
  • ela_tz_follow_up_adolescent
  • ela_tz_follow_up_household

main reason that one should have education (s1_11c)

Data file: ela_tz_follow_up_adolescent

Overview

Valid: 520
Invalid: 2672
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Increases one's earnings 25
4.8%
2 Enables one to find a job with better working conditions 21
4%
3 Improves marriage prospects 67
12.9%
4 Enables one to move to better places (city/abroad) 227
43.7%
5 Increases one's social network/number of friends 126
24.2%
6 Increases the quality of one's friends 53
10.2%
7 It is NOT necessary 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 2672
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.