The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2022_SESRE_V02_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Socio-Economic Survey of Refugees in Ethiopia (SESRE) 2023

Ethiopia, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2022_SESRE_v02_M
Producer(s)
Christina Wieser
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 29, 2024
Last modified
Sep 27, 2024
Page views
105017
Downloads
1985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sesri_cons_anonymized_final
  • sesri_hh_anonymized_final
  • sesri_member_anonymized_final

What is the main reason not enrolling in this academic year? (wq2114)

Data file: sesri_member_anonymized_final

Overview

Valid: 9398
Invalid: 7075
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 47
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Need to work 2398
25.5%
11 Unable to pay School Fee 581
6.2%
12 Lack of educational Materials 149
1.6%
21 School too far 352
3.7%
31 Deteriorated quality 8
0.1%
41 Too young 1832
19.5%
42 Old age 495
5.3%
51 Married on personal interest 528
5.6%
52 Married in family interest 37
0.4%
53 Married forced 2
0%
54 Family not willing or didn't let me 1775
18.9%
61 Sickness 107
1.1%
62 Injury 50
0.5%
63 Pregnancy or maternity 143
1.5%
71 School closed due to COVID-19 0
0%
72 Fear of COVID-19 0
0%
73 Other natural calamites 7
0.1%
74 Human calamitesor Insecurity problem 109
1.2%
81 Belief to have acquired enough education 147
1.6%
82 Belief of lack of job opportunity after school 167
1.8%
91 Other (specify) 510
5.4%
99 1
0%
Sysmiss 7075
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.