The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / KEN_2003_ICS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Investment Climate Survey 2003

Kenya, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2003_ICS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xp2t-zk14
Producer(s)
World Bank, Kenya Institute of Public Policy Research and Analysis
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
87892
Downloads
2410
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kenya-2003--full
    data-1

(s607x2x)

Data file: Kenya-2003--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 202
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4937
End: 4962
Width: 26
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACID - SULPHIRIC 1
0.5%
AMINO ACIDS 1
0.5%
AMMONIUM U.TRAYS 1
0.5%
ANGLE IRON 1
0.5%
ARMOURING WIRES 1
0.5%
ATHI RIVER SOIL 1
0.5%
BALAST 1
0.5%
BALLAST 1
0.5%
BEEF 1
0.5%
BLACK CARBON 1
0.5%
BLOCK BOARD 1
0.5%
BOARDS 1
0.5%
BOLK SPIRIT 1
0.5%
BRIGHT STEEL SHAFT 1
0.5%
BRONZE SCRAP 1
0.5%
BUTTONS 1
0.5%
BUTTTONS 1
0.5%
CALCIUM CARBONATE 1
0.5%
CAN BOTTLES 1
0.5%
CANVAS 3
1.5%
CAPS 1
0.5%
CARBON BLACK 2
1%
CARBON FILLERS 1
0.5%
CATTLE FEED 1
0.5%
CAUSTIC SODA 1
0.5%
CHANNELS 1
0.5%
CHECKS 1
0.5%
CHEMICAL DYES 1
0.5%
CHEMICALS 2
1%
CHERRY GRADE TWO 1
0.5%
CIGARETTE PAPER 1
0.5%
CLAY MINERALS 1
0.5%
COCOCOLA 1
0.5%
COLD ROLLED COILS 1
0.5%
COMPONENTS 1
0.5%
CONCENTRATES/FLAVOUR 1
0.5%
COPPER 1
0.5%
CORN OIL 1
0.5%
COTTON 1
0.5%
COTTON CAKE 1
0.5%
COTTON SEED CAKE 2
1%
CRC SHEETS 1
0.5%
CRUDE OIL 1
0.5%
CULLET 1
0.5%
CUSHION GUM 1
0.5%
CUSHIONS 1
0.5%
D.O.P LATEX 1
0.5%
DACONIL 1
0.5%
DETHROMITE 1
0.5%
DRY YEAST 1
0.5%
DYES 2
1%
DYES/CHEMICALS 1
0.5%
EVA 1
0.5%
FABRIC FIBRES 1
0.5%
FAT 1
0.5%
FATS OILS 1
0.5%
FILLER 1
0.5%
FOAM 2
1%
FOAM SHEETS 1
0.5%
FOOD COLOUR 1
0.5%
FRITS 1
0.5%
FRUITS 1
0.5%
FUNGICIDES 1
0.5%
FURNACE OILS 1
0.5%
GALVANISED SHEETS 1
0.5%
GLUCOSE 1
0.5%
GLUE 4
2%
GREEN GRAM 1
0.5%
GYPSUM 2
1%
HALLOW SECTIONS 1
0.5%
HOLLOW TUBING 1
0.5%
IMPORTED BOARDS 1
0.5%
INDUSTRIAL ACID 1
0.5%
INDUSTRIAL CHEMICALS 1
0.5%
INGOTS 1
0.5%
INK 3
1.5%
INKS 1
0.5%
INTERLINING MATERIAL 1
0.5%
IRON BARS 1
0.5%
KEROSENE 1
0.5%
LABELS 1
0.5%
LACOST & COLLOR 1
0.5%
LIME 1
0.5%
LINING CLOTH POLYSTER 1
0.5%
LIQUID GLUCOSE 1
0.5%
LOW DENSITY POLYTHYLENE 1
0.5%
MAIZE 1
0.5%
MAIZE AND MAIZE BYPRODUCTS 1
0.5%
MARGARINE 1
0.5%
MELAMINE MOULDING COMPOUND 1
0.5%
METAL CHANNELS 1
0.5%
METAL PROFILE 1
0.5%
MILD STEEL SHAFTS 1
0.5%
MULTI MANUAL YARN 1
0.5%
NEWS PRINT 1
0.5%
NON WOVWN 1
0.5%
NONYL PHENOL 1
0.5%
OIL CAKES 1
0.5%
OLEIC ACID 1
0.5%
OTHER IMPORTS 1
0.5%
OTHER INGREDIETS 1
0.5%
P P TAPES 1
0.5%
P.E.T 1
0.5%
PACKAGING 2
1%
PACKAGING MATERIAL 2
1%
PACKAGING PUPER 1
0.5%
PADDY 1
0.5%
PAINT 1
0.5%
PAINTS 1
0.5%
PAPER 1
0.5%
PAPERS 1
0.5%
PARAFIN WAX 1
0.5%
PENAL PRODUCTS 1
0.5%
PERFUM COMPOUND 1
0.5%
PHTHALIC 1
0.5%
PIPED STEEL 1
0.5%
PIPES 1
0.5%
PIPES & ANGLES 1
0.5%
PLASTICS TANKS 1
0.5%
PLATES 1
0.5%
PLOYSTER BLANKS 1
0.5%
POLYPROPYLINE 1
0.5%
POLYSTER 1
0.5%
POLYSTER YARN 2
1%
POTOTOES 1
0.5%
POWDER 1
0.5%
POYSTER FIBLE 1
0.5%
PPP 1
0.5%
PRESERVATIONS 1
0.5%
PRINTING INK 2
1%
PROCES WOOD 1
0.5%
PULP 1
0.5%
PUMPS 1
0.5%
PVB(PLASTIC MATERIAL) 1
0.5%
PVC 1
0.5%
PVC COMPOUND 1
0.5%
PVC/MONPUC COMPOUNDS 1
0.5%
PYRETHRUM PALE EXTRACT 1
0.5%
RAW PLASTIC 1
0.5%
RECTANGULAR STEEL SECTION 1
0.5%
RUBBER 2
1%
RUBBER FILLERS 1
0.5%
SALVENTS 1
0.5%
SAND 1
0.5%
SHOCK TUBES 1
0.5%
SILICON 1
0.5%
SILIZA SODA 1
0.5%
SKINS 2
1%
SODIUM HYPOCHLONITE 1
0.5%
SPECIAL WIRE 1
0.5%
SPIN FINISHES 1
0.5%
STABILIZERS 1
0.5%
STAINLESS STEEL SHEET 1
0.5%
STEAL 1
0.5%
STEEL PLATES 1
0.5%
STEEL SHEETS 1
0.5%
SUGAR 5
2.5%
SUGER 1
0.5%
SUITING 1
0.5%
SUITING PV 1
0.5%
SULPHURIC ACID 2
1%
SUN FLOWER SEED CAKE 1
0.5%
SUNFLOWER CAKE 1
0.5%
TERPENTINE 1
0.5%
THREAD 1
0.5%
TIMBER PRODUCTS 1
0.5%
TOOLS 1
0.5%
TOW 1
0.5%
TOWS & TOPS 1
0.5%
TREVIRA 1
0.5%
UNSWEATENED COCOA POWDER 1
0.5%
WAX 1
0.5%
WHEAT 2
1%
WHEAT BY-PRODUCT 1
0.5%
YEAST 1
0.5%
YELLOW GRAM 1
0.5%
ZINC 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.