The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / KEN_2003_ICS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Investment Climate Survey 2003

Kenya, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2003_ICS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xp2t-zk14
Producer(s)
World Bank, Kenya Institute of Public Policy Research and Analysis
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
87856
Downloads
2410
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kenya-2003--full
    data-1

(s61232x)

Data file: Kenya-2003--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 41
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5462
End: 5507
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFFORDABLE MORE PRODUCTS 1
2.4%
BACKING BY OTHER INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES 1
2.4%
BETTER POLITICAL CONNECTION 1
2.4%
BETTER SERVICES 1
2.4%
BETTER TRADING TERMS 1
2.4%
BIG SIZE 1
2.4%
BRAND NAMES (DIFFERENT) 1
2.4%
BUSINESS GOOD WILL 1
2.4%
CONNECTIVITY 1
2.4%
COPIES THIS FILM'S PRODUCTS 1
2.4%
DIFFICULT IN ASCESSING RAW MATERIAL 1
2.4%
DISCIPLINE- FINANCIAL &INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 1
2.4%
DUTY IF PROPERLY IMPLEMENTED 1
2.4%
EMPLOY EXPATRIATE WORKERS WITH MORE EXPERTISE 1
2.4%
FEW OVER HEAD COSTS 1
2.4%
GOVERNMENT RELATIONS 1
2.4%
HAVE BEEN LONG IN BUSINESS 1
2.4%
HIGH INFLUENCE IN GOVERNMENT 1
2.4%
IMPROVE QUALITY OF PRODUCTS 1
2.4%
INFERIOR QUALITY EASILY IDENTIFIABLE BY CUSTOM 1
2.4%
INFORMAL GIFT 1
2.4%
INVENTION 1
2.4%
IS A BIG COMPANY 1
2.4%
LAGER BUSSINESS THAN OURS. 1
2.4%
LOW PRICE 1
2.4%
LOWER COST OF PRODUCTION LEADING TO LOW PRICES 1
2.4%
LOWER OVERHEAD COSTS 1
2.4%
LOWER TARRIFS ON IMPORTS OF FINISHED GOODS 1
2.4%
MORE EXPERIENCED WORKERS 1
2.4%
MORE QUALIFIED WORKERS 1
2.4%
OWN PREMISE; LOW OVERHEAD COSTS 1
2.4%
OWNERS AND DIRECTORS INFLUENCE 1
2.4%
Other firms long existence 1
2.4%
PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP 1
2.4%
PROMPT DELIVERY 1
2.4%
SPECIALIZATION 1
2.4%
SPECIALIZATION IN FRENCH BREAD 1
2.4%
SUPPORT BY PARENT COMPANIES 1
2.4%
THEY GROW THEIR OWN TREES AS SOURCE OF FUND 1
2.4%
THEY IMPORT COUNTERFEITS 1
2.4%
USE OF CHEAP LABOUR & TEMPERARY BASIS 1
2.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.