The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SUR_2022_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Surveys 2022

Suriname, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SUR_2022_HFPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jacobus Joost De Hoop
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2024
Last modified
Jul 19, 2024
Page views
18908
Downloads
224
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • srn_cases_with_weights_v2
  • srn_children_0_5_with_weights
  • srn_children_6_17_with_weights_v2

5.13 Reason why didn't work (u05_13)

Data file: srn_cases_with_weights_v2

Overview

Valid: 42
Invalid: 778
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WORKPLACE CLOSED 4
9.5%
2 TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED WITH SALARY DUE TO COVID-19 0
0%
3 TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED WITHOUT SALARY DUE TO COVID-19 0
0%
4 COULD NOT GO DUE TO MOBILITY / QUARANTINE RESTRICTIONS 1
2.4%
5 SICK WITH COVID-19 0
0%
6 HAD ANOTHER ILLNESS OR ACCIDENT 6
14.3%
7 pregnancy 3
7.1%
8 FINISHED CONTRACT 1
2.4%
9 FINISHED AGRICULTURAL CYCLE OR WORK SEASON 0
0%
10 LACK OF MONEY OR RESOURCES TO CONTINUE WITH MY BUSINESS OR INDEPENDENT ACTIVITY 0
0%
11 FEAR OF COVID-19 INFECTION 0
0%
12 housework 0
0%
13 NO WORK 5
11.9%
14 HAD PLANNED TO WITHDRAW / SUBMIT RESIGNATION 0
0%
15 I NEEDED TO CARE FOR A SICK PERSON/ PERSON WITH A DISABILITY 0
0%
16 EXPOSED TO SOMEONE SICK AND FORCED TO ENTER QUARANTINE 0
0%
17 I NEEDED TO CARE FOR THE MINORS IN THE HOUSEHOLD 2
4.8%
18 I NEEDED TO CARE FOR SENIORS / OLDER ADULTS 1
2.4%
19 VACATION / AUTHORIZED TIME OFF 8
19%
20 TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED FOR OTHER REASONS 0
0%
21 WORK STOPPAGE, STRIKE, CONFLICT 1
2.4%
22 ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS 1
2.4%
23 study 3
7.1%
97 OTHER (specify) 6
14.3%
Sysmiss 778
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.