The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SUR_2022_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Surveys 2022

Suriname, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SUR_2022_HFPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jacobus Joost De Hoop
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2024
Last modified
Jul 19, 2024
Page views
18966
Downloads
224
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • srn_cases_with_weights_v2
  • srn_children_0_5_with_weights
  • srn_children_6_17_with_weights_v2

5.14 Why did not look for work (u05_14)

Data file: srn_cases_with_weights_v2

Overview

Valid: 144
Invalid: 676
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 STUDENT/ STUDYING 24
16.7%
2 housework 20
13.9%
3 RETIRED OR HAVE INCOME 24
16.7%
4 SICK OR DISABLED 19
13.2%
5 OLD AGE 18
12.5%
6 DO NOT NEED TO OR NOT INTERESTED IN WORKING OR LOOKING FOR A JOB 14
9.7%
7 THINKS THERE IS NO WORK OR TIRED OF SEARCHING 10
6.9%
8 WAITING TO START A JOB OR BUSINESS, OR WAITING FOR A RESPONSE 2
1.4%
9 CAN'T LOOK FOR WORK DUE TO THE PANDEMIC 2
1.4%
10 pregnancy 1
0.7%
97 OTHER (specify) 10
6.9%
Sysmiss 676
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.