The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / SEN_2021_EHCVM-2_V01_M / variable [F2]
lsms

Enquête Harmonisée sur le Conditions de Vie des Ménages, 2021-20122

Senegal, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2021_EHCVM-2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Agence National de la Statistique et de la Démographie (ANSD)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2024
Last modified
Aug 02, 2024
Page views
115380
Downloads
11907
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s00_me_sen2021
  • s01_me_sen2021
  • s02_me_sen2021
  • s03_me_sen2021
  • s04a_me_sen2021
  • s04b_me_sen2021
  • s04c_me_sen2021
  • s05_me_sen2021
  • s06_me_sen2021
  • s07a_1_me_sen2021
  • s07a_2_me_sen2021
  • s07b_me_sen2021
  • s08a_me_sen2021
  • s09a_me_sen2021
  • s09b_me_sen2021
  • s09c_me_sen2021
  • s09d_me_sen2021
  • s09e_me_sen2021
  • s09f_me_sen2021
  • s10a_me_sen2021
  • s10b_me_sen2021
  • s11_me_sen2021
  • s12_me_sen2021
  • s13_1_me_sen2021
  • s13_2_me_sen2021
  • s14a_me_sen2021
  • s14b_me_sen2021
  • s15_me_sen2021
  • s16a_me_sen2021
  • s16b_me_sen2021
  • s16c_me_sen2021
  • s16d_me_sen2021
  • s17_me_sen2021
  • s18_1_me_sen2021
  • s18_2_me_sen2021
  • s18_3_me_sen2021
  • s19_me_sen2021
  • s20a_me_sen2021
  • s20b_1_me_sen2021
  • s20b_2_me_sen2021
  • s20b_3_me_sen2021
  • s20c_me_sen2021
  • s00_co_sen2021
  • s01_co_sen2021
  • s02_co_sen2021
  • s03_co_sen2021
  • s04_co_sen2021
  • calorie_conversion_wa_2021
  • ehcvm_conso_sen2021
  • ehcvm_ihpc_sen2021
  • ehcvm_individu_sen2021
  • ehcvm_menage_sen2021
  • ehcvm_nsu_sen2021
  • ehcvm_nsu_sen2021_nat
  • ehcvm_nsu_sen2021_nat2023
  • ehcvm_ponderations_sen2021
  • ehcvm_prix_sen2021
  • ehcvm_welfare_sen2021

1.16. Pour les nationnaux, quelle est l'ethnie de [NOM] ? (s01q16)

Data file: s01_me_sen2021

Overview

Valid: 62325
Invalid: 16407
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wolof/Lébou 20520
32.9%
2 Sérère 7273
11.7%
3 Poular 21279
34.1%
4 Soninké 1187
1.9%
5 Diola 2999
4.8%
6 Mandingue/Socé 4470
7.2%
7 Balante 439
0.7%
8 Bambara 1064
1.7%
9 Malinké 666
1.1%
10 Autres ethnies 1035
1.7%
11 Naturalisé 8
0%
12 Mandiack/Mancagne 691
1.1%
13 Maure 694
1.1%
Sysmiss 16407
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.