The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 20, 2024
Last modified
Aug 20, 2024
Page views
27039
Downloads
742
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q1-worker-v1.dta

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q1-worker-v1.dta

Overview

Valid: 315
Invalid: 66564
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 39
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 35
11.1%
2 Vacation leave 130
41.3%
3 Caring for family or others 10
3.2%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 24
7.6%
5 Other family/community obligations 10
3.2%
6 Strike/Stay-Away/Lockout 4
1.3%
7 Problems with transport 1
0.3%
8 Bad weather 4
1.3%
9 Study or training leave 2
0.6%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 52
16.5%
12 Seasonal work 11
3.5%
13 Start a new job/business at a definite date in the future 5
1.6%
14 Other reason 27
8.6%
Sysmiss 66564
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.