The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 20, 2024
Last modified
Aug 20, 2024
Page views
27138
Downloads
743
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q1-worker-v1.dta

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q1-worker-v1.dta

Overview

Valid: 4193
Invalid: 62686
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 51
1.2%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 43
1%
3 Health reasons 127
3%
4 Pregnancy 16
0.4%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 34
0.8%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 260
6.2%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 27
0.6%
8 No jobs available in the area 2801
66.8%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 193
4.6%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 153
3.6%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 254
6.1%
12 No transport available 1
0%
13 Scholar or student 86
2.1%
14 Retired/ too old to work 41
1%
15 Too young to work 5
0.1%
16 Other reason 101
2.4%
Sysmiss 62686
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.