The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 20, 2024
Last modified
Aug 20, 2024
Page views
18231
Downloads
470
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q1-worker-v1.dta

Main work (Q45WRK4WHOM)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q1-worker-v1.dta

Overview

Valid: 16713
Invalid: 50166
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 102
End: 102
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Working for someone else for pay 13946
83.4%
2 An employer (employing one or more employees) 843
5%
3 Own account worker (not employing any employees) 1817
10.9%
4 Helping without pay in a household business 107
0.6%
Sysmiss 50166
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.