The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / JOR_2023_DHS_V01_M / variable [F23]
dhs

Population and Family Health Survey 2023

Jordan, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2023_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Department of Statistics (DoS)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Aug 23, 2024
Last modified
Aug 23, 2024
Page views
104904
Downloads
205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0.dta
  • RECH1.dta
  • RECH2.dta
  • RECH3.dta
  • RECH4.dta
  • RECH5.dta
  • RECH6.dta
  • RECHDIS.dta
  • RECHCHD.dta
  • REC01.dta
  • REC11.dta
  • REC21.dta
  • REC22.dta
  • REC23.dta
  • REC31.dta
  • REC32.dta
  • REC41.dta
  • REC42.dta
  • REC43.dta
  • REC4A.dta
  • REC44.dta
  • REC45.dta
  • REC51.dta
  • REC61.dta
  • REC71.dta
  • REC75.dta
  • REC80.dta
  • REC81.dta
  • REC82.dta
  • RECDV.dta
  • RECECD.dta
  • REC91.dta
  • REC92.dta
  • REC94.dta
  • REC95.dta
  • REC96.dta
  • MREC01.dta
  • MREC11.dta
  • MREC23.dta
  • MREC31.dta
  • MREC32.dta
  • MREC41.dta
  • MREC51.dta
  • MREC61.dta
  • MREC71.dta
  • MREC75.dta
  • MREC80.dta
  • MREC91.dta
  • FWRECORD.dta

Flag for V529 (v530)

Data file: REC51.dta

Overview

Valid: 12595
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Mean: 0.277808654227868
Standard deviation: 1.09617506413387
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 28
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No flag 11554
91.7%
1 N > interval since birth 143
1.1%
2 N + abstinence > interval 0
0%
3 N, but sex not res. 785
6.2%
4 96, but no birth 0
0%
5 96, but currently pregnant 0
0%
6 96, but resumed sex 0
0%
7 N, last sex before pregnancy 8
0.1%
8 N, inconsistent 4 weeks 0
0%
9 N, sex before last birth 105
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.