The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SEN_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Senegal, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tf7x-6s57
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35392
Downloads
15261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-2007--full
    data-1

sample frame industry (a4a)

Data file: Senegal-2007--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 625
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 54
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 72
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
CONTROL INFORMATION
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused to answer 0
0%
-7 Not applicable 0
0%
-6 Still in process 0
0%
-5 Application denied 0
0%
-4 Skipped 0
0%
-3 Not provided 0
0%
2 Other manufacturing 94
15%
15 Food 83
13.3%
17 Textiles 2
0.3%
18 Garments 49
7.8%
24 Chemicals 11
1.8%
25 Plastics and rubber 6
1%
26 Non metallic mineral products 7
1.1%
27 Basic metals 0
0%
28 Fabricated metal products 21
3.4%
29 Machinery and equipment 1
0.2%
31 Electronics (31 & 32) 3
0.5%
45 Construction 3
0.5%
50 Other Services 62
9.9%
51 Wholesale 19
3%
52 Retail 184
29.4%
55 Hotels and restaurants 51
8.2%
60 Transport (60-64) 4
0.6%
72 Information Technology 25
4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Classification of the establishment's activity as defined in the sample frame
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.