The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SEN_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Senegal, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tf7x-6s57
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35523
Downloads
15261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-2007--full
    data-1

3rd serious obstacle (m1c)

Data file: Senegal-2007--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 625
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 571
End: 572
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Among the issues numbered 1 to 15 above, please indicate which one constitutes:
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused to answer 0
0%
-7 Not applicable 5
0.8%
-6 Still in process 0
0%
-5 Application denied 0
0%
-4 Skipped 0
0%
-3 Not provided 3
0.5%
1 Access to finance (availability and cost) 92
14.7%
2 Access to land 37
5.9%
3 Business licensing and Permits 35
5.6%
4 Corruption 29
4.6%
5 Courts 2
0.3%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 31
5%
7 Customs and Trade Regulations 18
2.9%
8 Electricity 65
10.4%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 25
4%
10 Labor Regulations 7
1.1%
11 Political instability 11
1.8%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 122
19.5%
13 Tax administration 42
6.7%
14 Tax rates 52
8.3%
15 Transportation of goods, supplies, and inputs 49
7.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.