The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SEN_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Senegal, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tf7x-6s57
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35682
Downloads
15261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-2007--full
    data-1

monthly compensation production (n4a)

Data file: Senegal-2007--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 259
Invalid: 366
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 821
End: 826
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 500000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Approximately, in 2006, what was the average monthly compensation per employee, including benefits when applicable, for each type of permanent full-time worker?
Production workers
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused to answer 0
0%
-7 Not applicable 0
0%
-6 Still in process 0
0%
-5 Application denied 0
0%
-4 Skipped 0
0%
-3 Not provided 0
0%
15000 1
0.4%
20000 6
2.3%
22500 1
0.4%
25000 4
1.5%
26000 1
0.4%
27500 1
0.4%
28000 1
0.4%
30000 24
9.3%
35000 15
5.8%
36000 2
0.8%
40000 27
10.4%
41000 1
0.4%
43000 1
0.4%
45000 12
4.6%
46000 2
0.8%
50000 25
9.7%
54000 1
0.4%
55000 2
0.8%
58000 1
0.4%
60000 24
9.3%
62000 1
0.4%
65000 8
3.1%
68000 1
0.4%
68240 1
0.4%
70000 11
4.2%
72000 1
0.4%
75000 15
5.8%
75500 1
0.4%
78000 1
0.4%
80000 9
3.5%
90000 5
1.9%
90300 1
0.4%
95000 1
0.4%
100000 16
6.2%
106000 1
0.4%
110000 1
0.4%
120000 4
1.5%
123500 1
0.4%
125000 3
1.2%
130000 1
0.4%
137500 1
0.4%
150000 8
3.1%
152792 1
0.4%
160000 1
0.4%
180000 1
0.4%
200000 3
1.2%
220000 1
0.4%
250000 2
0.8%
260000 1
0.4%
338422 1
0.4%
360745 1
0.4%
400000 2
0.8%
500000 1
0.4%
Sysmiss 366
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
See definition of production workers in the Labor Section.

Compensation includes all annual benefits paid to the worker including social security tax and other labor taxes paid to the government.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.