The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SEN_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Senegal, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tf7x-6s57
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35370
Downloads
15261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-2007--full
    data-1

Year began operations (b5)

Data file: Senegal-2007--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 625
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 115
End: 118
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2006
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations in this country?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused to answer 0
0%
-7 Not applicable 0
0%
-6 Still in process 0
0%
-5 Application denied 0
0%
-4 Skipped 0
0%
-3 Not provided 0
0%
1948 1
0.2%
1951 1
0.2%
1955 1
0.2%
1956 1
0.2%
1958 1
0.2%
1960 2
0.3%
1961 1
0.2%
1962 1
0.2%
1963 4
0.6%
1967 2
0.3%
1970 4
0.6%
1971 1
0.2%
1972 4
0.6%
1973 1
0.2%
1974 3
0.5%
1975 7
1.1%
1976 2
0.3%
1977 1
0.2%
1978 10
1.6%
1979 5
0.8%
1980 3
0.5%
1981 2
0.3%
1982 3
0.5%
1983 3
0.5%
1984 4
0.6%
1985 5
0.8%
1986 5
0.8%
1987 12
1.9%
1988 17
2.7%
1989 8
1.3%
1990 19
3%
1991 18
2.9%
1992 12
1.9%
1993 21
3.4%
1994 16
2.6%
1995 14
2.2%
1996 19
3%
1997 17
2.7%
1998 52
8.3%
1999 23
3.7%
2000 63
10.1%
2001 29
4.6%
2002 45
7.2%
2003 45
7.2%
2004 52
8.3%
2005 46
7.4%
2006 19
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.