The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SEN_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Senegal, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tf7x-6s57
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35607
Downloads
15261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-2007--full
    data-1

Product 1 (d1a1x)

Data file: Senegal-2007--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 378
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 150
End: 209
Width: 60
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In 2006, what were this establishment’s 2 main products represented by the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ALCOOL 1
0.3%
ALIMENT DE POULE 1
0.3%
ALIMENT VOLAILLE 1
0.3%
ALUMINIUM 2
0.5%
ALUMINIUM PLUS VERRE 1
0.3%
ANTALGIQUES 1
0.3%
APPEL TELEPHONIQUE 2
0.5%
ARMOIRE 1
0.3%
ARTICLES DE SPORT(MAILLOTS-SHORTS-COUSSINS-TENUE DE TRAVAIL) 1
0.3%
ARTICLES POUR FEMMES 1
0.3%
BELGOVA 1
0.3%
BIJOUX 1
0.3%
BIJOUX EN OR 2
0.5%
BLE 1
0.3%
BOIS 3
0.8%
BOIS CONTRPLAQUE 1
0.3%
BOIS, MEUBLES 1
0.3%
BOISSONS 1
0.3%
BOISSONS GAZEUSES ET ALCOLIQUES 1
0.3%
BOUBOU BRODE 1
0.3%
BOUBOU FEMME 1
0.3%
BOUBOU HOMMES ET FEMMES 2
0.5%
BOUBOU POUR FEMME 1
0.3%
BOUBOU POUR HOMMES 1
0.3%
BOUBOU TRADITIONNEL WOLOF 1
0.3%
BOUBOU WOLLOF 1
0.3%
BOUBOUS EN BASINS RICHE 1
0.3%
BOUBOUS POUR FEMMES 1
0.3%
BOUBOUS POUR HOMME 1
0.3%
BOUBOUS POUR HOMMES 2
0.5%
BOUBOUS WOLOF 1
0.3%
BOUCLES D'OREILLES 1
0.3%
BOUILLON (MASSI NOCOSS) 1
0.3%
CALENDRIERS 1
0.3%
CARNET 1
0.3%
CARNETS, FACTURIERS, RAME DE PAPIER 1
0.3%
CARREAUX 2
0.5%
CARTOUCHE 1
0.3%
CD ROM 1
0.3%
CEREALES 1
0.3%
CHAMBRE A COUCHER 2
0.5%
CHARCUTERIE 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURE 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURE EN CUIR 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURE EN CUIR POUR HOMME 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURE, SEAUX, CUVETTES EN PLASTIQUES 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURES 2
0.5%
CHAUSSURES (SANDALLES) 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURES EN CUIR 1
0.3%
CHAUSSURES UNISEX EN CUIRE ET SAC EN CUIRE 1
0.3%
CHEMISES 2
0.5%
CIMENT 6
1.6%
CITERNE 1
0.3%
COIFFURE DAME 1
0.3%
CONFECTION DE VETEMENTS 1
0.3%
CONFECTION DES HABITS 1
0.3%
CONNECTION INTERNET 1
0.3%
CONNEXION INTERNET 1
0.3%
CONTRE PLAQUET 1
0.3%
CONTREPLAQUES 1
0.3%
COSMETIQUE 1
0.3%
COSMETIQUES 1
0.3%
COSTUME POUR HOMMES 1
0.3%
CREVETTES 1
0.3%
CUIRS ET FORMES DE CUIR (GABANT) 1
0.3%
Cartes telephoniques 1
0.3%
EAU 1
0.3%
EMBALLAGES 1
0.3%
ENGRAIS 1
0.3%
ENSEIGNES LUMINEUSES 2
0.5%
ENSEMBLE TAILLEUR 1
0.3%
FABRICATION ARTICLES D'HABILLEMENT 1
0.3%
FABRICATION DE CHAUSSURES EN CUIR 1
0.3%
FABRICATION DE MEUBLES 1
0.3%
FABRICATION DE MEUBLES EN BOIS 1
0.3%
FABRICATION DE MOULIN A MIL 1
0.3%
FABRICATION ET INSTALLATION DE PANNEAUX LUMINEUX 1
0.3%
FENETRE METALLIQUE 1
0.3%
FENETRES ET PORTES 1
0.3%
FENETRES ET PORTES EN FER 1
0.3%
FER A BETON 2
0.5%
FIL 1
0.3%
FILET DE POISSON 1
0.3%
FOSSE SCEPTIQUE EN CAOUTCHOUC 1
0.3%
FOURNITURE SCOLAIRE, UNIVERSITAIRE ET GENERALE 1
0.3%
FRIGOTS 1
0.3%
GALETTE 1
0.3%
GATEAUX 3
0.8%
GOMME 1
0.3%
GRILLES EN FER 1
0.3%
HABILLEMENT 4
1.1%
HABILLEMENT FEMME 1
0.3%
HABILLEMENT FILLES 1
0.3%
HABILLEMENT HOMMES 2
0.5%
HABITS 2
0.5%
HABITS DE FEMME 1
0.3%
HABITS DE FEMMES 1
0.3%
HABITS FEMMES 1
0.3%
HABITS POUR FEMMES 2
0.5%
HABITS POUR HOMMES 1
0.3%
HABITS TRADITIONNELS DES FEMMES 1
0.3%
HEBERGEMENT 1
0.3%
HUILE D'ARACHIDE 1
0.3%
IMPRESSION 1
0.3%
IMPRIMERIE 3
0.8%
IMPRIMES 2
0.5%
INTERNET 1
0.3%
JEAN 2
0.5%
JUS DE FRUITS 1
0.3%
LA FIBRE 1
0.3%
LAIT 1
0.3%
LAIT DE BEAUTE 1
0.3%
LE RIZ 1
0.3%
LISPO 1
0.3%
LIT 2
0.5%
LITS 5
1.3%
LITS METALLIQUES 1
0.3%
LUBRIFIANTS 1
0.3%
MAILLOT DE FOOTBALL 1
0.3%
MATERIAUX DE CONSTRUCTION 1
0.3%
MATERIEL ELECTRIQUE 2
0.5%
MATERIELS AGRICOLES 1
0.3%
MATERIELS METALLIQUES 1
0.3%
MENUISERIE ALLUMINIUM 1
0.3%
MENUISERIE ALUMINIUM 1
0.3%
MEUBLE 1
0.3%
MEUBLES 13
3.4%
MEUBLES D'INTERIEUR 1
0.3%
MEUBLES DE FER 1
0.3%
MEUBLES EN BOIS 3
0.8%
MEUBLES POUR SALON 1
0.3%
MOBILIER DE BUREAU 2
0.5%
MOBILIER DE CHAMBRE 1
0.3%
MOBILIER DE SALON 1
0.3%
OEUFS 1
0.3%
OIGNON 1
0.3%
OUTILS POUR BATIMENTS 1
0.3%
OUVERTURE 1
0.3%
OXYGENE INDUSTRIELLE ET MEDICALE 1
0.3%
Outils 1
0.3%
PAIN 50
13.2%
PAIN ET GATEAUX 1
0.3%
PAIN SIMPLE 1
0.3%
PAINS 1
0.3%
PANNEAUX PUBLICITAIRES 1
0.3%
PANTALON 2
0.5%
PANTALON JEAN 1
0.3%
PAPIERS 1
0.3%
PATISSERIE 13
3.4%
PATISSERIE SUCREE ET SOLEE 1
0.3%
PEINTURE 5
1.3%
PEINTURES A EAU 1
0.3%
PEINTURES EMULSION 1
0.3%
PENINTURE 1
0.3%
PESTICIDES 1
0.3%
PHOTOCOPIES 1
0.3%
PIECES DETACHEES CELLULAIRES 1
0.3%
PILES 1
0.3%
PNEUS 1
0.3%
POMMES DE TERRE 1
0.3%
PORTE 6
1.6%
PORTE EN ALUMINIUM 1
0.3%
PORTE EN BOIS 1
0.3%
PORTE EN FER 1
0.3%
PORTE METALLIQUE 1
0.3%
PORTES 4
1.1%
PORTES EN ALUMINIUM 1
0.3%
PORTES EN BOIS 1
0.3%
PORTES EN FER 1
0.3%
PORTES ET FENETRES 1
0.3%
PORTES FENETRES ET GRILLES 1
0.3%
PORTES METALLIQUES 3
0.8%
PORTES METALLIQUES DES GARAGES 1
0.3%
PORTES-FENETRES 1
0.3%
POULET 1
0.3%
POUSSIN D'UN JOUR 1
0.3%
POUSSINS ET ALIMENTS POUR VOLAILLE 1
0.3%
PRET A PORTER HOMMES ET FEMMES 1
0.3%
PRODUCTION ET VENTE DES JOURNAUX 1
0.3%
PRODUIT D'IMPRIMERIE 1
0.3%
PRODUITS ALIMENTAIRES 1
0.3%
PRODUITS CHIMIQUES INDUSTRIELS 1
0.3%
PRODUITS COSMETIQUE 1
0.3%
PRODUITS COSMETIQUES 1
0.3%
PRODUITS DE PATISSERIES 1
0.3%
PRODUITS DE QUINCAILLERIES, PEINTURE, VERRERIE 1
0.3%
PRODUITS EN CAOUTCHOUC 1
0.3%
PRODUITS PHARMACEUTIQUES 1
0.3%
PRODUITS PHARMACEUTIUQUES 1
0.3%
PRODUITS POUR VOLAILLE 1
0.3%
RAME 1
0.3%
REPARATION DES ORDINATEURS 1
0.3%
RIZ 12
3.2%
RIZ BRISE 1
0.3%
RIZ MIXE 1
0.3%
SACHET IMPERMEABLES 1
0.3%
SACHETS IMPERMEABLES 1
0.3%
SACHETS VIDE DE LAIT 1
0.3%
SALON 1
0.3%
SALONS EN CUIR 1
0.3%
SANDWICH 2
0.5%
SAVON DE MENAGE 2
0.5%
SERVICE INTERNET 1
0.3%
SERVICES INETRNET 1
0.3%
SUNQUICK 1
0.3%
T SHIRT 1
0.3%
TABLE BANC 1
0.3%
TABLES POUR MACHINES A COUDRE 1
0.3%
TANNERIE 1
0.3%
TEE-SHIRT 1
0.3%
TENUE EN SOIE 1
0.3%
TENUE FEMININE 1
0.3%
TENUE MASCULINE ET FEMININE BRODEE 1
0.3%
TETE DE GAZ 1
0.3%
TEXTILES 1
0.3%
THIACRI DE MIL (BOULETTES PRECUITE) 1
0.3%
TIRAGE PHOTOGRAPHIQUES 1
0.3%
TISSU 3
0.8%
TISSU BASIN 1
0.3%
TISSU ET ACCESSOIRES 1
0.3%
TISSUS 1
0.3%
TOMATE 1
0.3%
TOUT EQUIPEMENT FINANCIER 1
0.3%
TRANSFERT CREDIT 1
0.3%
TRANSFORMATION ET CONSERVATION DE POISSON 1
0.3%
TRAVAUX D'IMPRESSION 1
0.3%
TRAVAUX D'IMPRIMERIE 1
0.3%
TRAVAUX D4IMPRIMERIE 1
0.3%
TUILES ALUMINIUM PROFILET 1
0.3%
TUNIQUE FEMME 1
0.3%
VETEMENT HOMMES ET FEMMES 1
0.3%
VETEMENTS 2
0.5%
VETEMENTS ENFANTS 1
0.3%
VETEMENTS TRADITIONNELS 1
0.3%
VITALAIT 500G, VITALAIT 225G 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.