The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SEN_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Senegal, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tf7x-6s57
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35464
Downloads
15261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-2007--full
    data-1

Cost to clear port (AFd5a)

Data file: Senegal-2007--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 254
Invalid: 371
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 387
End: 389
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the main point of exit in 2006:
What was the total cost to clear the port or crossing for a typical consignment as a percentage of the consignment value? (Please include payments to clearing agents, storage fees, container handling fees, and gifts or informal payments to customs officials)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused to answer 0
0%
-7 Not applicable 0
0%
-6 Still in process 0
0%
-5 Application denied 0
0%
-4 Skipped 214
84.3%
-3 Not provided 0
0%
0 3
1.2%
3 1
0.4%
4 1
0.4%
5 6
2.4%
10 11
4.3%
14 1
0.4%
15 3
1.2%
20 6
2.4%
25 2
0.8%
27 1
0.4%
30 1
0.4%
31 1
0.4%
50 2
0.8%
100 1
0.4%
Sysmiss 371
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.