The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / PRT_2023_FIES_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F5]
fao

Food Insecurity Experience Scale 2023

Portugal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PRT_2023_FIES_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
FAO Statistics Division
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 18, 2024
Last modified
Oct 18, 2024
Page views
2553
Downloads
319
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • PRT_2023_FIES_v01_EN_M_v01_A_ESS

Income quintile (Income)

Data file: PRT_2023_FIES_v01_EN_M_v01_A_ESS

Overview

Valid: 803
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fourth_20% 174
21.7%
2 Middle_20% 156
19.4%
3 Poorest_20% 129
16.1%
4 Richest_20% 206
25.7%
5 Second_20% 138
17.2%
Sysmiss 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.