The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / AFG_2023_DIEM-HS-R6_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F11]
fao

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 6

Afghanistan, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2023_DIEM-HS-R6_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 22, 2024
Last modified
Oct 22, 2024
Page views
35305
Downloads
1
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon_AFG_R6

What has been the main animal or animal product sold by your household in the last 3 months? (ls_salesmain)

Data file: data_anon_AFG_R6

Overview

Valid: 1455
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 61
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Cattle (cow, beef, veal, yak, buffalo) 645
44.3%
Eggs 9
0.6%
Equine (donkey, horse, etc.) 4
0.3%
Goats 273
18.8%
Milk or dairy products 128
8.8%
Poultry (chicken, guineafowl, duck, quail, turkey, etc.) 24
1.6%
Sheep 363
24.9%
Skin or leather or wool 1
0.1%
Small domesticated mammals (rabbits, minks, guinea pigs, etc) 5
0.3%
Swine (pig, boar, hog, etc) 3
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.