The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / COD_2022_DIEM-HS-R4_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F4]
fao

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey 2022
Round 4

Democratic Republic of the Congo, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
COD_2022_DIEM-HS-R4_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 22, 2024
Last modified
Oct 22, 2024
Page views
20751
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon

What has been your household's main source of income in the past 3 months? (income_main)

Data file: data_anon

Overview

Valid: 2781
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 8
0.3%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 43
1.5%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 21
0.8%
Income not derived from work, charity 13
0.5%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 12
0.4%
Income not derived from work, remittances 7
0.3%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 18
0.6%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 138
5%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 50
1.8%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 36
1.3%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 583
21%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 202
7.3%
Production and sale of cashcrops 58
2.1%
Production and sale of fish 8
0.3%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 177
6.4%
Production and sale of vegetable or fruit 71
2.6%
Production and sales of staple crops 601
21.6%
Public employment 575
20.7%
Refused 5
0.2%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 17
0.6%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 138
5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.