The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / HND_2022_DIEM-HS-R1_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey 2022
Round 1

Honduras, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HND_2022_DIEM-HS-R1_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 22, 2024
Last modified
Oct 22, 2024
Page views
17016
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon

What has been your household's main source of income in the past 3 months? (income_main)

Data file: data_anon

Overview

Valid: 4635
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 13
0.3%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 438
9.4%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 34
0.7%
Income not derived from work, charity 156
3.4%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 109
2.4%
Income not derived from work, remittances 258
5.6%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 93
2%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 145
3.1%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 134
2.9%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 119
2.6%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 393
8.5%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 1036
22.4%
Production and sale of cashcrops 50
1.1%
Production and sale of fish 31
0.7%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 80
1.7%
Production and sale of vegetable or fruit 10
0.2%
Production and sales of staple crops 524
11.3%
Public employment 386
8.3%
Refused 83
1.8%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 149
3.2%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 394
8.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.