The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2022_DIEM-HS-R8_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey 2022
Round 8

Sierra Leone, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2022_DIEM-HS-R8_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 22, 2024
Last modified
Oct 22, 2024
Page views
8281
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon

What is the main crop that your household grows for food and income generationseason, if any? (crp_main)

Data file: data_anon

Overview

Valid: 1660
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bambara nut 1
0.1%
Beans 7
0.4%
Cabbage 6
0.4%
Carrots 3
0.2%
Cashew Nut 6
0.4%
Cassava 246
14.8%
Cassava leaves 17
1%
Cocoa 33
2%
Coconuts 11
0.7%
Cocoyam 12
0.7%
Coffee 9
0.5%
Cotton 1
0.1%
Cucumber 5
0.3%
Do not know 2
0.1%
Eggplant/aubergine 2
0.1%
Groundnut/peanut 186
11.2%
Lentils 3
0.2%
Lettuce 3
0.2%
Maize 43
2.6%
Mango 3
0.2%
Moringa 1
0.1%
No crop production 3
0.2%
Okra 30
1.8%
Onions 7
0.4%
Other food cash crop 11
0.7%
Other leafy vegetables 2
0.1%
Other non leafy vegs 1
0.1%
Other non-food cash crop 10
0.6%
Other nuts 11
0.7%
Other tubers 1
0.1%
Peas 1
0.1%
Pepper 63
3.8%
Pineapple 5
0.3%
Plantains 2
0.1%
Potatoe 20
1.2%
Potatoe leaves 31
1.9%
Refused 3
0.2%
Rice 788
47.5%
Sesame 1
0.1%
Sorghum 1
0.1%
Spinach-Amaranth 1
0.1%
Sweet Banana 6
0.4%
Sweet Potatoes 55
3.3%
Tomatoes 2
0.1%
Yams 5
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.