The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SOM_2023_DIEM-HS-R5_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F8]
fao

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 5

Somalia, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2023_DIEM-HS-R5_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 22, 2024
Last modified
Oct 22, 2024
Page views
17640
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon

What was your household's main source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_main)

Data file: data_anon

Overview

Valid: 2479
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 29
1.2%
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 1
0%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 45
1.8%
Income not derived from work, charity 168
6.8%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 12
0.5%
Income not derived from work, remittances 33
1.3%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 112
4.5%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings, debt 344
13.9%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 313
12.6%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 208
8.4%
Production and sale of cashcrops 22
0.9%
Production and sale of fish 17
0.7%
Production and sale of honey or bee products 15
0.6%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 492
19.8%
Production and sale of staple crops 353
14.2%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 113
4.6%
Public employment 133
5.4%
Refused 6
0.2%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 18
0.7%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 45
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.