The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SSD_2022_DIEM-HS-R3_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F3]
fao

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey 2022
Round 3

South Sudan, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2022_DIEM-HS-R3_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 22, 2024
Last modified
Oct 22, 2024
Page views
23550
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon

What has been your household's second most important source of income in the past 3 months? (income_sec)

Data file: data_anon

Overview

Valid: 3079
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 291
9.5%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 105
3.4%
Don't know 10
0.3%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 11
0.4%
Income not derived from work, charity 21
0.7%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 8
0.3%
Income not derived from work, remittances 12
0.4%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 17
0.6%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 127
4.1%
No second most important source of income 1256
40.8%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 52
1.7%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 92
3%
Production and sale of cashcrops 144
4.7%
Production and sale of fish 97
3.2%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 280
9.1%
Production and sale of vegetable or fruit 217
7%
Production and sales of staple crops 207
6.7%
Public employment 56
1.8%
Refused 37
1.2%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 9
0.3%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 30
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.