The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / KHM_2021_CAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Cambodia Agriculture Survey 2021

Cambodia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KHM_2021_CAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Institute of Statistics (NIS), Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2024
Last modified
Oct 30, 2024
Page views
39999
Downloads
1393
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CAS2021_FINAL
  • LANDUSE
  • LANDUSE2
  • S3_PARCEL
  • S4_CROP
  • S4_HARVESTED
  • S5_CROPSEED
  • S5_INPUTS
  • S6_LIVESTOCK
  • S6_OTHERPRODUCTS
  • S6_POULTRY
  • S7_AQUACULTURE
  • S7_CAPTURE
  • S8_COVID
  • S8_FOREST
  • S8_OTHER
  • S9_HHROSTER
  • S10_OCC_ACTIVITY
  • S10_OTHERCOSTS

What was the holding's main response to the COVID shock? (s8_q27_covid)

Data file: CAS2021_FINAL

Overview

Valid: 2294
Invalid: 14126
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 202
End: 203
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Did not do anything 1329
57.9%
1 Sold land and/or buildings 5
0.2%
2 Sold crops and/or livestock 358
15.6%
3 Sold holding's other assets including machinery and equipment 1
0%
4 Found other work, not on the holding 234
10.2%
5 Received help from government 41
1.8%
6 Received help from NGOs or other organizations 1
0%
7 Reduced expenses for the holding (labour costs, capital costs, etc.) 0
0%
8 Received help from relatives 45
2%
9 Reduced expenses for the household (on health, education, etc.) 37
1.6%
10 Borrow money 201
8.8%
11 Migration 24
1%
12 Used gold, cash or bank savings 8
0.3%
88 Other (Specify) 10
0.4%
Sysmiss 14126
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.