The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / KHM_2021_CAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F9]
fao

Cambodia Agriculture Survey 2021

Cambodia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KHM_2021_CAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Institute of Statistics (NIS), Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2024
Last modified
Oct 30, 2024
Page views
21972
Downloads
641
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CAS2021_FINAL
  • LANDUSE
  • LANDUSE2
  • S3_PARCEL
  • S4_CROP
  • S4_HARVESTED
  • S5_CROPSEED
  • S5_INPUTS
  • S6_LIVESTOCK
  • S6_OTHERPRODUCTS
  • S6_POULTRY
  • S7_AQUACULTURE
  • S7_CAPTURE
  • S8_COVID
  • S8_FOREST
  • S8_OTHER
  • S9_HHROSTER
  • S10_OCC_ACTIVITY
  • S10_OTHERCOSTS

What is the holding's main reason for owning/keeping livestock? (s6_q08)

Data file: S6_LIVESTOCK

Overview

Valid: 6903
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 18
End: 19
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Live sale 5671
82.2%
2 Livestock product sale 24
0.3%
3 Food for the family 100
1.4%
4 Savings and insurance 6
0.1%
5 Social status/prestige 1
0%
6 Crop agriculture (manure, draught power) 17
0.2%
7 Transport 23
0.3%
8 Breeding 1057
15.3%
88 Other (Specify) 4
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.