The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / UGA_2019_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F37]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2019

Uganda, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2019_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2024
Last modified
Oct 30, 2024
Page views
51260
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • S1_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S1_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_FORM5_clean1
  • S1_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S1_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PP_agRoster1
  • S1_PP_CROPS1
  • S1_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S1_PP_PARCELS1
  • S1_PP_PLOTS1
  • S2_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S2_PH_ANIMAL_INPUT_COSTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_animalMilk_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANIMALS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANTYPESMEAT_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_EGGS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_facilityAccess_clean1
  • S2_PH_fixedCostRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_FORM52_clean1
  • S2_PH_infoRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_infoSource_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S2_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_OTHER_ANIMAL_PDCTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_SHOCKS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_sourceOfLoan_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_transportType_Cleaned1
  • S2_PP_agRoster1
  • S2_PP_CROPS1
  • S2_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S2_PP_PARCELS1
  • S2_PP_PLOTS1

Sub-Region (sub_region)

Data file: S2_PH_infoRoster_Cleaned1

Overview

Valid: 23761
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 13
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 South Buganda 1949
8.2%
2 North Buganda 1282
5.4%
3 West Nile 596
2.5%
4 Lango 1092
4.6%
5 Acholi 1990
8.4%
6 Kigezi 1760
7.4%
7 Bunyoro 2399
10.1%
8 Tooro 1570
6.6%
9 Busoga 1576
6.6%
10 Teso 2316
9.7%
11 Bukedi 1981
8.3%
12 Elgon 1053
4.4%
13 Karamoja 724
3%
14 Ankole 3473
14.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.