The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / UGA_2019_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F37]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2019

Uganda, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2019_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2024
Last modified
Oct 30, 2024
Page views
51023
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • S1_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S1_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_FORM5_clean1
  • S1_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S1_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PP_agRoster1
  • S1_PP_CROPS1
  • S1_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S1_PP_PARCELS1
  • S1_PP_PLOTS1
  • S2_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S2_PH_ANIMAL_INPUT_COSTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_animalMilk_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANIMALS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANTYPESMEAT_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_EGGS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_facilityAccess_clean1
  • S2_PH_fixedCostRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_FORM52_clean1
  • S2_PH_infoRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_infoSource_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S2_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_OTHER_ANIMAL_PDCTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_SHOCKS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_sourceOfLoan_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_transportType_Cleaned1
  • S2_PP_agRoster1
  • S2_PP_CROPS1
  • S2_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S2_PP_PARCELS1
  • S2_PP_PLOTS1

Q02: main source of agricultural information (mainInfoSource)

Data file: S2_PH_infoRoster_Cleaned1

Overview

Valid: 23761
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Radio 11032
46.4%
2 Television 790
3.3%
3 Telephone 117
0.5%
4 Internet 23
0.1%
5 Newspapers 11
0%
6 Magazines 4
0%
7 Extension workers 299
1.3%
8 Farmer to Farmer 6870
28.9%
9 NAADS/Operation Wealth Creation 57
0.2%
10 Agricultural Shows 103
0.4%
11 NGOs 148
0.6%
12 Word of Mouth/Peers 4204
17.7%
13 Demonstration Farms/Plots 41
0.2%
99 Other (Specify) 62
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.