The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / UGA_2019_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F43]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2019

Uganda, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2019_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2024
Last modified
Oct 30, 2024
Page views
51029
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • S1_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S1_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_FORM5_clean1
  • S1_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S1_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PP_agRoster1
  • S1_PP_CROPS1
  • S1_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S1_PP_PARCELS1
  • S1_PP_PLOTS1
  • S2_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S2_PH_ANIMAL_INPUT_COSTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_animalMilk_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANIMALS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANTYPESMEAT_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_EGGS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_facilityAccess_clean1
  • S2_PH_fixedCostRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_FORM52_clean1
  • S2_PH_infoRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_infoSource_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S2_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_OTHER_ANIMAL_PDCTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_SHOCKS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_sourceOfLoan_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_transportType_Cleaned1
  • S2_PP_agRoster1
  • S2_PP_CROPS1
  • S2_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S2_PP_PARCELS1
  • S2_PP_PLOTS1

Id in SHOCKS (SHOCKS__id)

Data file: S2_PH_SHOCKS_Cleaned1

Overview

Valid: 6071
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Did the household experience any of the following shocks that affected your food supplies between January 2019 and December 2019?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Floods 579
9.5%
2 Drought 2196
36.2%
3 Hailstorms 120
2%
4 Pests or disease outbreak 1206
19.9%
5 Erratic or heavy rains 1160
19.1%
6 Insecurity 238
3.9%
7 Illness or disease in the household 518
8.5%
9 Other shock (specify) 54
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.