The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / UGA_2019_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F43]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2019

Uganda, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2019_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2024
Last modified
Oct 30, 2024
Page views
51644
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • S1_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S1_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S1_PH_FORM5_clean1
  • S1_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S1_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S1_PP_agRoster1
  • S1_PP_CROPS1
  • S1_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S1_PP_PARCELS1
  • S1_PP_PLOTS1
  • S2_PH_ACTIVITIES_clean1
  • S2_PH_ANIMAL_INPUT_COSTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_animalMilk_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANIMALS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_ANTYPESMEAT_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_CHEMICALS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_CROPS_clean_final1
  • S2_PH_EGGS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_facilityAccess_clean1
  • S2_PH_fixedCostRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_FORM52_clean1
  • S2_PH_infoRoster_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_infoSource_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_INORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_MEMBERS_clean1
  • S2_PH_ORGANICFERTILIZER_clean1
  • S2_PH_OTHER_ANIMAL_PDCTS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_SHOCKS_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_sourceOfLoan_Cleaned1
  • S2_PH_transportType_Cleaned1
  • S2_PP_agRoster1
  • S2_PP_CROPS1
  • S2_PP_MEMBERS1
  • S2_PP_PARCELS1
  • S2_PP_PLOTS1

Q04: response to shock (shockResponse)

Data file: S2_PH_SHOCKS_Cleaned1

Overview

Valid: 6071
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main response of the household to [SHOCK]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Sold land and/or buildings 5
0.1%
2 Sold crops and/or livestock 384
6.3%
3 Sold holding's other assets e.g. machinery and equipment 10
0.2%
4 Found other work, not on the holding 891
14.7%
5 Received help from Government 98
1.6%
6 Received help from NGOs or other organizations 66
1.1%
7 Received help from relatives 466
7.7%
8 Reduced expenses for the holding (labour costs, capital costs, etc.) 18
0.3%
9 Reduced expenses for the household (on health, education, etc.) 11
0.2%
10 Borrowed money/got a loan 112
1.8%
11 Did nothing 3938
64.9%
99 Other (Specify) 72
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.