The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / MWI_2023-2024_SSRLPIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F3]
dime

Impact Evaluation of the Social Support for Resilient Households Project 2023-2024
Baseline

Malawi, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2023-2024_SSRLPIE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Emily Beam, Benedetta Lerva
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 07, 2024
Last modified
Nov 07, 2024
Page views
131994
Downloads
6121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sslrp_baseline.dta
  • hh_roster.dta
  • demographics.dta
  • migration.dta
  • education_roster.dta
  • health_roster.dta
  • asset_list.dta
  • labour_roster.dta
  • agricultural_season.dta
  • agr_act_hhmbr.dta
  • livestock.dta
  • lvtk_product_sales.dta
  • livestock_raising_member.dta
  • nfe_roster.dta
  • nfe_purch_assets.dta
  • nfe_sold_assets.dta
  • nfe_hh_roster.dta
  • oth_income.dta
  • food_consumption.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_week.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_month.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_three_month.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_year.dta
  • food_security.dta
  • saving_account.dta
  • financial_vlsa.dta
  • outstanding_loans.dta
  • financial_loan.dta
  • financial_insurance.dta
  • perm_crops.dta
  • seasonal_crops.dta
  • seasonal_lab_agr_act.dta
  • sslrp_baseline_e2.dta
  • hh_roster.dta
  • demographics.dta
  • migration.dta
  • education_roster.dta
  • health_roster.dta
  • asset_list.dta
  • labour_roster.dta
  • perm_crops.dta
  • seasonal_crops.dta
  • agricultural_season.dta
  • seasonal_lab_agr_act.dta
  • agr_act_hhmbr.dta
  • livestock.dta
  • lvtk_product_sales.dta
  • livestock_raising_member.dta
  • nfe_roster.dta
  • nfe_purch_assets.dta
  • nfe_sold_assets.dta
  • nfe_hh_roster.dta
  • oth_income.dta
  • food_consumption.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_week.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_month.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_three_month.dta
  • nonfood_consumption_year.dta
  • food_security.dta
  • saving_account.dta
  • financial_vlsa.dta
  • outstanding_loans.dta
  • financial_loan.dta
  • financial_insurance.dta

B.9 What is the relationship of ${hhmbr_repeat} with ${hh_name}? (hhr_relation)

Data file: demographics.dta

Overview

Valid: 19896
Invalid: 23
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 16
End: 18
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-77 Other non-relative, please describe 0
0%
-66 Refused to answer 0
0%
1 Self 3196
16.1%
2 Spouse 2006
10.1%
3 Other wife 18
0.1%
4 Son / daughter (own) 8712
43.8%
5 Son / daughter (other wife) 93
0.5%
6 Stepson / stepdaughter 71
0.4%
7 Sister / brother 533
2.7%
8 Niece / nephew 641
3.2%
9 Grandchild 3551
17.8%
10 Father / mother 364
1.8%
11 Son / daughter in law 206
1%
12 Brother / sister in law 75
0.4%
13 Father / mother in law 105
0.5%
14 Grandparent 133
0.7%
15 Other relative 186
0.9%
16 Live-in maid / domestic help 6
0%
17 Live-in maid’s / domestic help’s relative 0
0%
Sysmiss 23
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.