The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MDG_2009_MS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2009

Madagascar, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2009_MS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kmvf-ms86
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
41299
Downloads
4804
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Madagascar-2009-Micro-full
    data-1

median weights (wmedian)

Data file: Madagascar-2009-Micro-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 113
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 1199
End: 1214
Width: 16
Range: 1.38943886756897 - 39.6007804870605
Format: Numeric

Description

Definition
For some units it was impossible to determine eligibility because the contact was not successfully completed. Consequently, different assumptions as to their eligibility result in different universe cells' adjustments and in different sampling weights.
Median assumption: eligible establishments are those for which it was possible to directly determine eligibility and those that rejected the screener questionnaire or an answering machine or fax was the only response. Median weights are used for computing indicators on the www.enterprisesurveys.org.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.