The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / UZB_2018-2025_L2CU_V03_M / variable [F5]
hfps

Listening to the Citizens of Uzbekistan Survey 2018-2025

Uzbekistan, 2018 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UZB_2018-2025_L2CU_v03_M
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 08, 2024
Last modified
Apr 23, 2025
Page views
47057
Downloads
1962
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • l2cu_cati_individual_data_82.dta
  • l2cu_cati_household_data_82.dta

How was the money sent? (mig_living_remittance_method)

Data file: l2cu_cati_individual_data_82.dta

Overview

Valid: 8096
Invalid: 627054
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 67
End: 67
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Foreign bank 654
8.1%
2 Uzbekistan based bank 4571
56.5%
3 Brought by self 22
0.3%
4 Sent with others 43
0.5%
5 Unofficial havala system 11
0.1%
6 Official transfer service (moneylink, western union etc.) 2795
34.5%
Sysmiss 627054
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.