The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / UZB_2018-2025_L2CU_V03_M / variable [V647]
hfps

Listening to the Citizens of Uzbekistan Survey 2018-2025

Uzbekistan, 2018 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UZB_2018-2025_L2CU_v03_M
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 08, 2024
Last modified
Apr 23, 2025
Page views
49110
Downloads
2024
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • l2cu_cati_individual_data_82.dta
  • l2cu_cati_household_data_82.dta

What is the primary reason that is back? (mig_return_reason)

Data file: l2cu_cati_individual_data_82.dta

Overview

Valid: 1600
Invalid: 633550
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 32
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Found work here 67
4.2%
2 Too old 8
0.5%
3 Vacation 523
32.7%
4 Could not get permit in destination 61
3.8%
5 Health problem 95
5.9%
6 Permit expired in destination 406
25.4%
7 Accumulated enough money 43
2.7%
8 Education (training) 3
0.2%
9 Got expelled or deported 9
0.6%
10 Family reasons 232
14.5%
11 Homesick 55
3.4%
12 To attempt legalization of house or land 1
0.1%
13 Preparing for migration (waiting for documents/processing) 0
0%
14 Got married/decided to start a family 29
1.8%
96 Other 68
4.3%
Sysmiss 633550
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.