The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BIH_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BIH_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2025
Last modified
Jan 09, 2025
Page views
24364
Downloads
213
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina-2023-full-data.dta
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina-2023-expanded.dta

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: Bosnia-and-Herzegovina-2023-expanded.dta

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15
Mean: 6.16666666666667
Standard deviation: 7.36512901096711
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 47
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 32
8.9%
-7 Does not apply 33
9.2%
1 Access to finance 21
5.8%
2 Access to land 1
0.3%
3 Business licensing and permits 4
1.1%
4 Corruption 16
4.4%
5 Courts 5
1.4%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 5
1.4%
7 Customs and trade regulations 11
3.1%
8 Electricity 5
1.4%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 73
20.3%
10 Labor regulations 1
0.3%
11 Political instability 106
29.4%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 15
4.2%
13 Tax administration 0
0%
14 Tax rates 25
6.9%
15 Transport 7
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.