The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / HKG_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Hong Kong SAR, China, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HKG_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 15, 2025
Last modified
Jan 15, 2025
Page views
17248
Downloads
227
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Hong-Kong-SAR-China-2023-full-data.dta

Main type of e-payment accepted (k34)

Data file: Hong-Kong-SAR-China-2023-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 344
Invalid: 254
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 6
Mean: 2.15697674418605
Standard deviation: 1.71558051086316
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.6%
1 Internet and mobile banking, including direct debit transfer 184
53.5%
2 Debit cards 1
0.3%
3 Credit cards 96
27.9%
4 E-money and e-wallet, excluding mobile money 40
11.6%
5 Mobile money 0
0%
6 Other 21
6.1%
Sysmiss 254
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.