The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PHL_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Philippines, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2025
Last modified
Jan 22, 2025
Page views
21039
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Philippines-2023-full-data.dta

Main type of e-payment accepted (k34)

Data file: Philippines-2023-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 567
Invalid: 435
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1886
End: 1887
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 14
2.5%
1 Internet and mobile banking, including direct debit transfer 287
50.6%
2 Debit cards 32
5.6%
3 Credit cards 31
5.5%
4 E-money and e-wallet, excluding mobile money 85
15%
5 Mobile money 80
14.1%
6 Other 38
6.7%
Sysmiss 435
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.