The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PHL_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Philippines, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2025
Last modified
Jan 22, 2025
Page views
21294
Downloads
308
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Philippines-2023-full-data.dta

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: Philippines-2023-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 1002
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2022
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 90
End: 93
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2022
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 29
2.9%
1895 1
0.1%
1912 2
0.2%
1918 1
0.1%
1919 1
0.1%
1927 1
0.1%
1935 1
0.1%
1938 1
0.1%
1945 4
0.4%
1946 2
0.2%
1947 2
0.2%
1948 2
0.2%
1953 1
0.1%
1954 1
0.1%
1955 2
0.2%
1956 2
0.2%
1957 2
0.2%
1958 1
0.1%
1959 2
0.2%
1960 2
0.2%
1962 5
0.5%
1963 3
0.3%
1964 4
0.4%
1965 4
0.4%
1966 2
0.2%
1967 2
0.2%
1968 3
0.3%
1969 2
0.2%
1970 9
0.9%
1971 3
0.3%
1972 1
0.1%
1973 9
0.9%
1974 1
0.1%
1975 7
0.7%
1976 1
0.1%
1977 3
0.3%
1978 7
0.7%
1979 5
0.5%
1980 13
1.3%
1981 8
0.8%
1982 4
0.4%
1983 7
0.7%
1984 5
0.5%
1985 8
0.8%
1986 7
0.7%
1987 8
0.8%
1988 9
0.9%
1989 13
1.3%
1990 22
2.2%
1991 11
1.1%
1992 12
1.2%
1993 23
2.3%
1994 16
1.6%
1995 29
2.9%
1996 14
1.4%
1997 29
2.9%
1998 30
3%
1999 19
1.9%
2000 26
2.6%
2001 13
1.3%
2002 19
1.9%
2003 31
3.1%
2004 27
2.7%
2005 32
3.2%
2006 21
2.1%
2007 26
2.6%
2008 25
2.5%
2009 29
2.9%
2010 27
2.7%
2011 26
2.6%
2012 34
3.4%
2013 43
4.3%
2014 18
1.8%
2015 30
3%
2016 25
2.5%
2017 26
2.6%
2018 36
3.6%
2019 34
3.4%
2020 16
1.6%
2021 16
1.6%
2022 4
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.