The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IND_2014-2022_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2014-2022

India, 2014 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014-2022_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2025
Last modified
Feb 06, 2025
Page views
21715
Downloads
711
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India_2014_2022.dta

Main reason for not completing the application online or through an app? (_2022_ASCk19)

Data file: India_2014_2022.dta

Overview

Valid: 658
Invalid: 17999
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2218
End: 2219
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 7
1.1%
1 Option to complete application online or through an app was not available 60
9.1%
2 The process was too complex 439
66.7%
3 Lack of a reliable or secure internet connection 44
6.7%
4 Uncertainty about the legal status of this financing mechanism 29
4.4%
5 Reluctance to share the required business or personal data online 40
6.1%
7 Other 39
5.9%
Sysmiss 17999
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.