The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IND_2014-2022_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2014-2022

India, 2014 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014-2022_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2025
Last modified
Feb 06, 2025
Page views
21513
Downloads
705
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India_2014_2022.dta

SARd22B Second most important business service - help increase exports or facili (_2014_SARd22b)

Data file: India_2014_2022.dta

Overview

Valid: 1413
Invalid: 17244
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2463
End: 2464
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DON'T KNOW (SPONTANEOUS) 12
0.8%
1 Worker training 40
2.8%
2 Maintenance and repair of factory equipment 51
3.6%
3 Technical assistance in production and quality management 130
9.2%
4 Assistance with product design, packaging and labeling for foreign markets 141
10%
5 Export promotion services 156
11%
6 Information about foreign markets 238
16.8%
7 Assistance with improving IT capabilities 110
7.8%
8 Government assistance in lowering barriers to your exports imposed by other countries 231
16.3%
9 Reforming domestic regulations that affect export markets 135
9.6%
10 Export Financing 156
11%
11 Other 13
0.9%
Sysmiss 17244
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.