The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IND_2014-2022_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2014-2022

India, 2014 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014-2022_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2025
Last modified
Feb 06, 2025
Page views
49149
Downloads
1689
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India_2014_2022.dta

SARd23B1 Second most important business service - would most help increase your (_2014_SARd23b1)

Data file: India_2014_2022.dta

Overview

Valid: 5752
Invalid: 12905
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2517
End: 2518
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DON'T KNOW (SPONTANEOUS) 48
0.8%
1 Worker training 385
6.7%
2 Maintenance and repair of factory equipment 623
10.8%
3 Technical assistance in production and quality management 806
14%
4 Assistance with product design, packaging and labeling for domestic markets 415
7.2%
5 Marketing and advertising services 1152
20%
6 Information about domestic markets 1157
20.1%
7 Assistance with improving IT capabilities 457
7.9%
8 Reforming domestic regulations that affect access to markets 613
10.7%
9 Other 96
1.7%
Sysmiss 12905
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.