The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SAU_2022_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2022

Saudi Arabia, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SAU_2022_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2025
Last modified
Feb 06, 2025
Page views
19679
Downloads
1558
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SaudiArabia-2022-full-data.dta

What is this establishment’s main technology to produce goods? (SAd7)

Data file: SaudiArabia-2022-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 752
Invalid: 821
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 756
End: 757
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DON’T KNOW (SPONTANEOUS) 108
14.4%
1 Manual processes 76
10.1%
2 Semi-Automated, Machines controlled by operators without computers 350
46.5%
3 Automated with computerized control including CNC machines and Robots 127
16.9%
4 Integrated processes using Robots, conveyers, pipe works, etc. 63
8.4%
5 3D printing- Additive manufacturing ( Including rapid prototyping) 3
0.4%
6 Other manufacturing processes ( e.g. laser, plasma sputtering, high speed machine, E-beam , micromachining 11
1.5%
7 Other 14
1.9%
12 Baha 0
0%
13 Northern Borders 0
0%
Sysmiss 821
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.