The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SAU_2022_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2022

Saudi Arabia, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SAU_2022_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2025
Last modified
Feb 06, 2025
Page views
19685
Downloads
1558
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SaudiArabia-2022-full-data.dta

During FY, how is the main research and development activity implemented? (SAh1)

Data file: SaudiArabia-2022-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 109
Invalid: 1464
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1643
End: 1644
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.9%
1 In-house 46
42.2%
2 With other private firms 48
44%
3 With government 4
3.7%
4 Through non-profit entities 0
0%
5 Through academic institutions 5
4.6%
6 Other 5
4.6%
Sysmiss 1464
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.