The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PHL_2023_HSIP_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Household Survey for Indigenous Peoples in the Philippines 2023

Philippines, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2023_HSIP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/f7gr-wa43
Producer(s)
Carlos Perez-Brito, Nadia Belhaj Belghith, Sharon Faye Piza, Jose Antonio Leiva
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 11, 2025
Last modified
Feb 11, 2025
Page views
50686
Downloads
270
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ip_hh_survey_raw_data_08june2023

EC21. SOURCE OF THE LOAN - 1 (EC21_1)

Data file: ip_hh_survey_raw_data_08june2023

Overview

Valid: 1046
Invalid: 1355
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format:

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Formal Bank 102
9.8%
2 Microfinance Institution 496
47.4%
3 Rice Millers 6
0.6%
4 Traders 3
0.3%
5 Family/Relatives/Friends 188
18%
6 Input Suppliers 2
0.2%
7 Community and others 86
8.2%
8 Other Money Lenders 81
7.7%
10 NGO 25
2.4%
18 Government insitution 24
2.3%
23 Regular customer of our charcoal products 1
0.1%
25 Foreign lender (Bombay 5-6) 15
1.4%
29 RBI 1
0.1%
30 Loan for teachers 2
0.2%
31 TAMCO 3
0.3%
32 From stores 8
0.8%
57 BIMLA Association 1
0.1%
58 ADTEMPCO (Abra Diocesan Teachers and Employees Multi-Purpose Cooperative) 1
0.1%
99 Don't Know 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.