The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MYS_2007_PICS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Productivity of the Investment Climate Private Enterprise Survey 2007

Malaysia, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MYS_2007_PICS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k3bn-wx07
Producer(s)
World Bank, Economic Planning Unit and Department of Statistics, Prime Minister's Department, Malaysia
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 25, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
176948
Downloads
11834
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Malaysia-2007--mnf
    data-
  • Malaysia-2007--ser
    data-

The 3rd most critical skill lack to keep up with the future emerging tech. (s4_13d2_3)

Data file: Malaysia-2007--mnf data-

Overview

Valid: 654
Invalid: 461
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 911
End: 912
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 English language proficiency 27
4.1%
2 Professional Communication skills 41
6.3%
3 Social skills 41
6.3%
4 Teamworking skills 35
5.4%
5 Leadership skills 44
6.7%
6 Time management skills 41
6.3%
7 Adaptability skills 45
6.9%
8 Creativity/innovation skills 98
15%
9 Numerical skills 14
2.1%
10 Problem solving skills 50
7.6%
11 IT skills 87
13.3%
12 Technical/professional skills 131
20%
Sysmiss 461
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.