The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / KGZ_2021-2025_L2KGZ_V02_M / variable [V614]
hfps

Listening to the Kyrgyz Republic Survey 2021-2025

Kyrgyz Republic, 2021 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KGZ_2021-2025_L2KGZ_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/swmc-aq82
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 17, 2025
Last modified
Mar 17, 2025
Page views
34516
Downloads
657
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • l2kgz_cati_household_data_42.dta
  • l2kgz_cati_individual_data_42.dta

What is the primary reason that <RETURNED MIGRANT> is back? (mig_return_reason)

Data file: l2kgz_cati_individual_data_42.dta

Overview

Valid: 1253
Invalid: 322797
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Mean: 24.1165203511572
Standard deviation: 33.8504154984236
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 33
End: 34
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Found work here 44
3.5%
2 Too old 2
0.2%
3 Vacation 45
3.6%
4 Could not get permit in destination 24
1.9%
5 Health problem 119
9.5%
6 Permit expired in destination 109
8.7%
7 Accumulated enough money 40
3.2%
8 Education (training) 47
3.8%
9 Got expelled or deported 21
1.7%
10 Family reasons 283
22.6%
11 Homesick 257
20.5%
12 To attempt legalization of house or land 2
0.2%
13 Preparing for migration (waiting for documents/processing) 8
0.6%
14 Got married/decided to start a family 26
2.1%
96 Other 226
18%
Sysmiss 322797
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.